Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Descriptions
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Profiles
Recipes
Herbs

leaderboard

 


Bitter Almond Essential Oil

Bitter Almond
The Almond is a small deciduous tree, native to central Asia and perhaps the Mediterranean, is now cultivated principally in the Middle East, Italy, Spain, and in California. It closely resembles the peach, of which it may be an ancestor, except that the fruit is fleshless. In the Middle East the tree breaks into sudden bloom in January, and in Syria and Palestine it has come to symbolize beauty and revival. The rod of Aaron in the Bible bore almonds.












Adulteration:Bitter almond oil (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) the addition of, or passing off benzaldehyde, as the bitter almond.
GRAS Status:Bitter almond essential oil (free of Prussic acid) has GRAS status. (49)
Properties, Indications
and Uses:
Toxicity:Free from Prussic acid
LD50 - (oral) rat >0.96g/kg; (dermal) rabbit >10.6mg/kg.
Irritation/Sensitisation - not known
Phototoxicity - Nil reported
Perfumery Uses:




 

Essential Oil Descriptions

Browse Descriptions
Search Descriptions
Botanical Index
Bibliography





Bitter Almond
Essential Oil

Profile
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com