|
|
|
Anise Star Essential Oil
Of the seven known species of star anise world-wide, two on the east coast of N. America, two in Hindustan and three in China and Japan, many of the species are possessed of aromatic properties. The Illiciaceae family is closely related to the magnolia family (Magnoliaceae). The tree yielding star-anise is native to southwestern China, growing in the mountainous elevations of Yunnan, and is now extensively cultivated in subtropical countries, especially Laos, The Philippines, Indonesia and Jamaica.
The fruit is chiefly used in the manufacture of a volatile oil which resembles the official oil of anise. This small evergreen shrub or tree attains a height of from 8 to 12 feet and has entire, lanceolate, evergreen leaves, which are pellucid-punctate. It is in flower from March to May, and the seeds ripen in October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Although it takes 5 years to flower, and generally only starts to bear fruit when it is 6 years old, it is a very long-lived tree and often continues to bear fruit for almost 100 years. The fruit, or more properly, seed pods, are harvested before they ripen after which they are sun-dried they consist of usually 8 boat-shaped follicles or carpels arranged around a central axis. The carpels have an acute summit and taper to a nearly straight beak; externally, they are reddish-brown and somewhat wrinkled; the inner surface is smooth and shiny and encloses a single smooth seed. The odor and taste is aromatic, resembling anise, and this serves to distinguish them from the fruits of the Japanese star-anise which are also known as "Shikimmi fruits" or "Skimmi fruits." The latter being obtained from Illicium religiosum, a tree which is extensively cultivated in the groves of the Buddhist Temples in Japan.
Star anise has been used as a spice and as a medicine in China for over 2,500 years. It was first introduced to Europe in the 17th Century where it was mainly used in baked goods and in the making of fruit compotes and jams as well as in the manufacture of anise-flavoured liqueurs such as anisette and Pernod, usually in the form of the oil which is produced by a process of steam extraction. The generic name refers to the aromas, coming from the Latin illicere "allure, entice, or charm". The common name is a reference to the aggregate fruits which contain the seeds.
In China, apart from its use in cooking, Mandarins used to chewed the whole dried fruit as a breath freshener and it was also used for other medicinal purposes such as in the treatment of colic, flatulence and nausea.
|
Essential oil is steam distilled from the fruits, fresh or partially dried. The essential oil resides in the pericarp, not in the seed. An oil is also produced from the leaves in small quantities. Powerful and liquorice-like, more pungent and stronger than anise. This is the oil that gives licorice candy and chewing gum their distinct flavor. Anise star is also added to perfumes for a rich, sweet fragrance. Used by the pharmaceutical industry in cough mixtures, lozenges. As a fragrance in soaps, toothpaste and detergents as well as cosmetics and perfumes. Widely used for flavorings food, especially confectionery, alcoholic and soft drinks, medicinal teas, cough mixtures and pastilles. . The dried fruits may contain 5 to 8% of essential oil, which are dominated by anethole (85 to 90%). The other components, phellandrene, safrole and terpineol, have only small effect on the aroma. Traces of 1,4 cineol can be used to distinguish star anise from anise, which (like most other spices) is free of this compound. Known by fisherman to attract fish and mask human scent.
Anise star is similar to Aniseed essential oil (Pimpinella anisum) in properties but it is considered to be much safer for use in Aromatherapy. Some care should be taken, although it does not appear to be a dermal irritant unlike aniseed, in large doses it is narcotic and slows down the circulation, it can lead to cerebral disorders. Like anise, anise star has carminative, stomachic, stimulant and diuretic properties. In the East it is used to combat colic and rheumatism. Western aromatherapist have used star anise for aphrodisiac, asthma, bronchitis, colds, colic, coughs, cramp, flatulence, increasing breast milk, calming, circulation, emotional balance, heartache, indigestion, relaxation, muscle spasm, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, stress from overwork.
It is often included in remedies for digestive disturbances and cough mixtures, in part at least for its pleasant aniseed flavour. An effective remedy for various digestive upsets, including colic, it can be safely given to children. The fruit is also often chewed in small quantities after meals in order to promote digestion and to sweeten the breath. The fruit has an antibacterial affect similar to penicillin. The fruit is harvested unripe when used for chewing, the ripe fruits being used to extract essential oil and are dried for use in decoctions and powders. A homeopathic remedy is prepared from the seed.
| Adulteration: | Star anise seed oil is often adulterated with leaf oil either as a co-distillation, or added to the oil. |
| GRAS Status: | Anise Star Essential Oil has GRAS status. (49) |
Properties, Indications and Uses: | |
| Toxicity: | LD50 - (oral) rat >2.25g/kg; (dermal) rabbit >5g/kg.
Irritation/Sensitisation - not known
Phototoxicity - Nil reported |
| Perfumery Uses: | |
|
|
|
|
|
|